About

5032 Taylor Road, Box 180
Boyle, AB   T0A 0M0
Phone: 780-689-3647
Fax: 780-689-2061

Welcome to Boyle School

  • Check out our expanded programs!

  • Ask about Blended home school / Boyle School programs!

30 Level courses offered in:                                 Fine Arts Program including:   

- Chemistry                    - Biology                                                                                - Drama

- Social Studies              - English                                                                                 - Art

- Math                             - Phys. Ed.

- Physics                                                             Strong Academic Focus for both University and Trade admittance 

Diverse Career & Technology Studies (CTS) Programs at the 10, 20, and 30 levels:

- Foods                           - Welding (Optional)

- Carpentry                     - Leadership (CTS)     

- Psychology                   - Tourism & International Cuisine

- Choir                             - Leadership (Community)

- Cosmetology/Esthetics

- Work Experience / RAP

- Aboriginal Studies and Land-based Learning

- International Studies and Trips

     * New courses offered each semester!!!

 

Vibrant Sports Program including:

Go Huskies Go!!!

- Volleyball                                - Basketball

- Badminton                              - Golf                                                  

- Curling                                   - Track & Field

- Cross-Country Running

- House leagues & tournaments

- After school curling program

* If you’re from another school, ask to join one of our dynamic Jr. or Sr. teams!!!

Focus on Literacy:                                                        Reading is Achieving!

- Comprehensive daily Leveled Literacy Interventions (LLI) for Grades 1-9

- Daily Reading and Writing Workshops for Grades 1-8

- Reading and Literacy courses for Senior High students

- In-house Tutoring Program

Important Services:                                                        All students matter!

- In-house Playschool Program

- Inclusive K&E Program

- Inclusive Community Awareness Group

- Active School Council

- Student Counselling Services

- Career Counselling Services

- ADLC and CAVE courses through our Virtual program

- Outside Agency integration

 

 

Important Contact Numbers

Contact Name Description Number Email
Jennifer Veremy Parent Advisory Committee Chair 780-519-0052  

Staff List

Administrators
Kucey, Sharen - Principal
Irla, Larry - Assistant Principal
Administrative Assistants
Jordan, Eveline - Student Records
Proctor, Kathy - Business Manager, FNMI Coordinator
Support Staff
Keith-Amero, Nancy - Virtual Supervisor, Post Sec.
Marshall, Cary - Librarian
Teachers
Beamish, Mandy - (Lisa St. Arnaud covering for Mrs. Beamish) - LA 8, CTS Foods, CALM, Gr 8 & 9 Options, SS 7 (Semester 2), K&E Eng/SS (Semester 2
Bergmann, Darrell - Math 6, Math 8, Phys Ed 2/3/4/5/6, Sr Phys Ed
Chrunyk, Jahala - Gr 4
Cumbleton, Stephanie - Math 7, Math 9, STEM, Science 7, Science 9
Feniak, Jessica - Gr 3
Fullerton, Andrea - Grade 2 (PM)
Gillman-Oltmanns, Natasha - Bio 30, K&E Math/Science, Gr 5 STEM, Gr 7 Option (Semester 1), Science 8 (Semester 2), STEM
Guest-Cannell, Amy - Jr. LLI, LA 9, Social 10, Social 20, Social 30, K&E Social and English, CTS, Grade 9 Option/PAT Prep
Irla, Larry - Math 10C, Math 20-1, Math 30-1, Math 10-3/20-3/30-3
Keller, Deidre - Gr 1
Knisley, Kim - Gr 5
Kucey, Sharen - Sr. Foods, Off Campus/Career
Laroue, Tara - Gr 6 and Literacy
Lund, Felice - Kindergarten
McBride, Sandra - Inclusive Education, Gr 7 Option (Semester 1), Cosmetology
Sachko, Corrine - Gr 2
StArnaud, Lisa - LA8, CTS Foods, CALM, Gr 8&9 Options, SS7, K&E Eng/SS
Turner, Huyana - LA 7, Eng 10-1/10-2, Eng 20-1/20-2, Eng 30-1/30-2, LA 7, SS 9 (Semester 2), Phys Ed 7/8/9 (Semester 1), Grade 8 Option (Semeste
Wallace, Joshua - Social 8, Phys Ed 7-9 (Semester 2), Science 10, Science 14/24, Biology 20, Chemistry 20/30, Legal Studies
Wood, Chelsey - Gr 2 (AM)
Teachers - Preschool
Neil, Jackie - Great Beginnings (pre-Kindergarten)
Educational Assistants
Clyburn, Sheena
Mitchell, Teena
Weber, Melissa
Deren, Arlene
Ergang, Jody
Hyde, Peggy
Walters, Trista
Student Services
McBride, Sandra - Student Services